United Kingdom

28/05/2016
Magic Marine Scottish Championship

    RS300 Scottish Championship at Prestwick Sailing Club 28-29 May 16

     

    11 competitors turned up to Prestwick for a wee spot of racing.  True to all promises made the previous week, the local lads had done some kind of weather dance as the sun was out and a gentle breeze greeted competitors.  A midday start meant plenty of time to enjoy cups of tea, bacon rolls and the odd derisive comment about Rich's “Purple Nasty”.

     

    The first race got underway in 5 knots of breeze, favouring the racing snakes (lightweights) over those more generously proportioned.  At the top mark, Alistair McLaughlin aka “Storkie” led with Paul Rigg and Tom Moore just seconds behind.  No place changes occurred during the two following reaches but Tom managed to sneak through on the second beat.  The wind got lighter over the rest of the race before filling in during the last run to make for a very tight finish throughout most of the fleet. Positions: 1 Tom, 2 Alistair, 3 Paul, 4 Neil, 5 Mark, 6 Rich with just a few boat lengths between everyone.

     

    For race two a quick course re-set was required and the breeze built to a dizzying 6 knots.  This time there was more eagerness on the line with a few being recalled.  Once again the racing snakes were favoured with flat hiking conditions whilst the rest of the fleet had to be content with more gentlemanly perching.  Racing was tight but this time it was Storkie who pulled through with Paul second and Tom third.  Race three was raced under the same conditions but this time it was Paul's turn to lead the race with Storkie second and Tom third.

     

    Then it was time to enjoy the home-cooked curry and chilli and some well earned (and free) beer! Sadly the beer, curry and cake must had got too much for Rich who excitedly pointed out a helicopter in the sea, which was actually a buoy.  A brief foray into town for a final beer and it was time to call it a night.

     

    Sunday dawned bright and with a mast endangering force 2.  A combination of the sun and fierce wind lead to widespread (or the light sailors) fear of mast self destruction and calls to postpone until it became safe and calm enough to sail.  Sadly this was ignored and the final day of racing began under perfect conditions.  Tom led the race from the top mark but by the end of the race there were only seconds separating the top three boats.

     

    Race two followed soon after under the same conditions.  Storkie's watch was 5 seconds fast leading to an individual recall.  He then kindly penalised himself further by dredging for kelp!  Not to be deterred, he fought his way back through the entire fleet to win the lead going up the final beat and win the race! A great effort and some excellent sailing.

     

    Going into the final race, any of the top three could still win!  Sadly Alan and David Sinclair and Rich Le Mare decided to call it a day (the latter still upset about the helicopter that wasn't).  The start got away cleanly with Tom, Mark and Neil tacking off to the right hand side of the course, more breeze and a 50m lead at the windward mark.  Clearly still distracted by the “long legged beasties” they had seen in town the night before, the rest of the fleet battled their way closer despite their efforts it was not to be.

     

    Thanks must go to the excellent race crew who re-set the course in record time, the galley for keeping everyone fed and watered and of course the club for their hospitality.

     

    Report by Tom Moore

     

    Photos thanks to Neil Beveridge

     

    Report up on Y&Y here

    RS300 Fleet                  
                           
    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A              
                           
    Rank Sail No Club Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total  Nett
    1st    519 Out of Africa  Tom Moore 1 -3 3 1 2 1 11 8
    2nd 490 Prestwick SC  Alistair McLaughlin 2 1 2 2 1 -4 12 8
    3rd 445 East Lothian YC  Paul Rigg 3 2 1 3 3 -5 17 12
    4th   416 Prestwick SC  Neil Beveridge 4 -7 4 5 4 2 26 19
    5th  336 Prestwick SC  Mark Taylor 5 4 -6 6 5 3 29 23
    6th   555 Bartley SC  Rich Le Mare 6 5 5 4 6 (12 DNS) 38 26
    7th 503 Prestwick SC  David Sinclair  7 6 7 7 8 (12 DNS) 47 35
    8th  345 Prestwick SC Gorgon Assur 10 (12 DNF) 8 8 7 6 51 39
    9th  452 Prestwick SC Ian Ross 8 8 -9 9 9 7 50 41
    10th 521 Prestwick SC Eamonn Rankin -11 9 11 11 10 8 60 49
    11th 508 Prestwick SC Alan Sinclair 9 10 10 10 11 (12 DNS) 62 50