United Kingdom

17/07/2016
Magic Marine Northern Double Header

  • Magic Marine Grand Prix Northern Double Header day two Glossop SC 17 July 16 SC
  • Magic Marine Grand Prix Northern Double Header day two Glossop SC 17 July 16 SC
  • Magic Marine Grand Prix Northern Double Header day two Glossop SC 17 July 16 SC
  • Magic Marine Grand Prix Northern Double Header day two Glossop SC 17 July 16 SC

Northern Double Header Day Two: Sunday 17 July at Glossop SC

 

RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix Event Number Five

 

Day 2 dawned breezy and a little grey at Glossop SC but as promised by 1030hrs the sun was shining and 7 RS300s, along with 18 Supernovas, were lining up for the start in a steady force 3.  The race officer had used the entire length of the lake meaning a 1.25 mile beat.

 

The fleet got away cleanly and some close fighting all the way up the beat meant Alistair McLaughlin rounded 1st, Tim Keen 2nd and Jimmy Ruddiman 3rd, with the fleet chasing hard.  Battles were happening all the way down the broad reach and run with places changing all the time.  Positions changed throughout with Jimmy capsizing to windward on the last run.  Alistair took the victory followed by Tim then Steve Sallis.

 

After a superb lunch race 2 got underway in fresher conditions and a slightly shorter and tighter course with a couple more gybes.  Tim led with Jimmy in 2nd and Steve chasing hard in 3rd.  Alan Bennet, RS300 new comer (though old hands may remember him from before), was having a good fight with Steve nearly having a coming together at the windward mark. Close racing meant Jimmy was under pressure and on the 4th gybe mark hit his tiller extension on the mark ripping it from his hand and nearly capsizing.  Alistair had a similar issue as he rounded and buried his bow under Jimmy’s transom.  Everyone slipped past and left them chasing hard.  Alistair clawed his way back to 3rd, Steve in 2nd and Tim taking the win.  Close battles were going on at the back of the race too with the fleet staying very close together.

 

The 3rd race started straight away, Jimmy left on shore checking the gouges in his hull, with the breeze starting to ease and the temperature rising.  Steve followed by Tim then Alistair rounding clear ahead and fighting all the way down wind.  Unfortunately Tim's UJ snapped and that was the end of Tim's race.  Steve and Alistair continued to fight hard with Steve leading for most of the race but Alistair slipped through and took the gun.  Ian Hopkins and Mark Taylor at the back were having a close battle too, even match racing each other in the final lap.

 

A great time was had by all in superb conditions.  Steve finished 3rd, Tim 2nd and Alistair taking the win overall.  Alistair thanked the race team, galley and as a final parting shot suggested to the Supernova fleet that if they practiced hard they could aspire to a RS300.............

 

Report by James Ruddiman

Up on Y&Y here

 

Winners and sailing photos by Jenni Keen.  Upwind sailing photo by Paul B Nix.

Flickr album by PaulBNix here
Flickr album by Dave Morris here

 

Glossop SC results thanks to Dave Morris.

 

Overall Northern Double Header weekend results below compiled by Pete Ellis.

RS300 Magic Marine Northern Double Header : Glossop SC

Glossop Sailing Club

 

Results are final as of 15:13 on July 18, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 490 Prestwick Alistair Mclaughlin 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 5.0 2.0
2nd 328 Sheffield Tim Keen 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNF) 11.0 3.0
3rd 476 Hykeham Steve Sallis (3.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 4.0
4th 386 Glossop Alan Bennet 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 14.0 7.0
5th 336 Prestwick Mark Taylor (6.0) 4.0 4.0 14.0 8.0
6th 342 Southport Ian Hopkins (7.0) 5.0 5.0 17.0 10.0
7th 426 Draycote James Ruddiman 5.0 6.0 (8.0 DNS) 19.0 11.0

 

RS300 Northern Double Header Overall Weekend Results        
                     
        Sheffield   Glossop    
                     
Pos Sail No Club Helm R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 Pts
1 328 Sheffield Viking SC Tim Keen 2 1 2 2 1 DNF 6
2 490 Prestwick SC Alistair McLaughlin 3 3 3 1 3 1 8
3 476 Hykham SC Steve Sallis 1 4 4 3 2 2 9
4 336 Prestwick SC Mark Taylor 6 6 7 6 4 4 20
5 426 Glossop SC James Ruddiman 7 5 6 5 6 DNF 22
6 342 Southport Ian Hopkins 8 8 8 7 5 5 26
      Alan Bennet       4 7 3  
    Sheffield Viking SC Matt Jenkins 5 2 1        
    Sheffield Viking SC James Cowlishaw 4 7 5