Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

Partners

Noble Marine InsuranceRooster Sailing
SailwaveWDC Whale and Dolphin ConservationSacred GinRS SailingMinorca SailingHarkenRS Sailing Store2ndhanddinghies.com

Latest News

More information on Just 3 points between the 1st 4 boats at Sacred SEAS, Shoreham

Just 3 points between the 1st 4 boats at Sacred SEAS, Shoreham


Overall David Jessop and Sophie Mears took a well-deserved win
Posted: 22/09/2021 10:24:00
More information on West Country Boat Reapirs SW Ugly Tour

West Country Boat Reapirs SW Ugly Tour


Edd Whitehead and Chris Baker win at Exe. Still all to play for at Chew.There are 4 who could still win and 7 with podium potential!
Posted: 21/09/2021 09:55:00
More information on RS200 RS400 RS800 Inlands Grab Your Spot!

RS200 RS400 RS800 Inlands Grab Your Spot!


RS200, RS400 and RS800 Rooster National Tour event at Grafham Water SC 2-3 Oct
Posted: 19/09/2021 11:16:00
More information on Sacred Seas

Sacred Seas


We are delighted to announce that Sacred Spirits are to sponsor the Sacred SEAS Tour
Posted: 16/09/2021 13:25:00
More information on RS200 RS400 RS800 Inlands Entry Open!

RS200 RS400 RS800 Inlands Entry Open!


RS200, RS400 and RS800 Rooster National Tour event at Grafham Water SC 2-3 Oct
Posted: 11/09/2021 14:45:00

Congratulations to Alex Smallwood and Callum Farnden, RS200 Youth Champions 2021


Results and report by Adam Catlow online...
Posted: 06/09/2021 14:11:00
More information on The annual RS sail deal is here!

The annual RS sail deal is here!


Order by 20th September to save 10%
Posted: 05/09/2021 09:26:00
More information on Congratulations to James Peters and Maddy Anderson - RS200 National Champions!

Congratulations to James Peters and Maddy Anderson - RS200 National Champions!


Full results and list of prize winners online...
Posted: 19/08/2021 19:56:00
More information on Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship


Final results will be held until after the Championship Prizegiving and published late tonight (Thurs) or tomorrow.
Posted: 19/08/2021 15:32:00
More information on Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship – Day 4 - Rapaura Springs Wine Day

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship – Day 4 - Rapaura Springs Wine Day


So, so tight at the top end...
Posted: 18/08/2021 18:27:00
More information on The good, the bad and the Ugly

The good, the bad and the Ugly


Celebrating the social side of the RS200 Nationals
Posted: 18/08/2021 14:30:00
More information on Nobel Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals -day 3

Nobel Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals -day 3


Another thrilling day on the water. The north-west winds resulted in a cool start to the day, but the sun was not far behind.
Posted: 17/08/2021 19:09:00
More information on Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals -day 2

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals -day 2


Report by Phoebe Warren and full results now online - a change of bibs at the top!
Posted: 16/08/2021 16:57:00
More information on Nobel Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship - Day 1

Nobel Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship - Day 1


Awesome 1st day! Race report by Tommy Darling, fab photos by Tom Hurley and full list of prize winners and results online...
Posted: 16/08/2021 08:18:00
More information on Fernhurst books to support RS classes Endeavour prizes

Fernhurst books to support RS classes Endeavour prizes


A book voucher will be awarded to the last sailor to finish all races in the RS100, RS200, RS300, RS400, RS600, RS700 and RS800 classes
Posted: 12/08/2021 16:51:00
More information on Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship – Runners and Riders

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship – Runners and Riders


Check out the form with this great article by Tommy Darling and place your bets!
Posted: 12/08/2021 08:31:00
More information on Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals Countdown: Buddy Groups and Fleet Allocations published

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals Countdown: Buddy Groups and Fleet Allocations published


Are you an Exmoor Pony or a Suffolk Ram?
Posted: 10/08/2021 10:39:00
More information on Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship - SIs published

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship - SIs published


Watch these helpful gate start videos...
Posted: 09/08/2021 07:51:00
More information on Rapaura Springs to support RS200 and RS400s

Rapaura Springs to support RS200 and RS400s


In this year of the staycation, lucky RS200 and RS400 sailors will be able to enjoy a taste of New Zealand at both the Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 Nationals and Noble Marine TridentUK RS400 Nationals.
Posted: 08/08/2021 15:40:00
More information on Rooster National Tour, QMSC

Rooster National Tour, QMSC


Congratulations to winners Arran Holman and Will Ward, plus our Rooster Mid fleet heroes and Endeavour Winners
Posted: 05/08/2021 11:26:00

Latest Results

18/09/2021
18/09/2021
Open
Shoreham SC
12/09/2021
12/09/2021
Glossop SC
04/09/2021
05/09/2021
Youth Championships
Itchenor SC
15/08/2021
19/08/2020
Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championships
Exe SC
31/07/2021
01/08/2021
NEW DATE !
Queen Mary SC
24/07/2021
24/07/2021
Open
Parkstone YC
17/07/2021
18/07/2021
Hayling Island SC
19/06/2021
19/06/2021
Open
Weir Wood SC
12/06/2021
12/06/2021
Open
Bristol Corinthian YC
06/06/2021
06/06/2021
Open
East Lothian YC
05/06/2021
06/06/2021
Open
Yorkshire Dales SC

RS200 on FaceBook

The RS200 has a range of facebook pages and groups, used by many fleet members to share news, photos, event details, results, boat and sailing queries, helm/crew requests etc.

RS Class Association - offcial page for all the '00' classes

RS200 Class Association - official class page

RS200 Class Association - official class group

RS200 Events UK - details of RS Class Association events, and out of season other events

RS200 Youth Sailing - for those 22 and under

RS200 SEAS 2016 - the SE regional tour group

RS200 South West Ugly Tour 2016 - the SW regional tour group

RS200 Northern Tour - the Northern regional tour group

Eastern RS 200s - the Great Eastern tour regional group

RS200 Scotland Tour - the Scottish regional tour

RS Sailing - the offical page of RS Sailing, Romsey

RS Sailing Store - everything you need for your RS200, plus technical clothing and equipment

RS200 Clubs

Please login or register to update or add your latest club details.
 
ClubFleet Size
Clubs with fleet values entered
Hayling Island SC68
Itchenor SC45
Parkstone YC38
Frensham Pond SC26
Chew Valley Lake SC25
Wembley SC25
Bristol Corinthian YC20
Papercourt SC20
Queen Mary SC20
Waldringfield16
Burghfield SC15
Starcross YC14
Staunton Harold SC14
Largs SC13
Yorkshire Dales SC12
Budworth SC10
Island Barn SC10
Middle Nene SC10
Northampton SC10
Leigh & Lowton SC7
Weir Wood SC7
East Lothian YC6
Exe SC6
Grafham Water SC6
Killaloe Sailing Club6
Thornbury SC6
Alton Water5
Bassenthwaite SC5
Coniston SC5
Helensburgh SC5
Restronguet SC5
South Cerney SC5
Bowmoor SC4
Brading Haven YC4
Brightlingsea SC4
Downs SC4
Isle of Man YC4
Milton Keynes SC4
Notts County SC4
Llandegfedd SC3
Mounts Bay SC3
Netley SC3
Silverwing SC3
Tenby SC3
YC Carnac, Brittany3
Arun YC2
Bartley SC2
Blackwater SC2
Emberton Park S C2
Locks SC2
Maidenhead SC2
Royal Lymington YC2
Saltash SC2
Scaling Dam SC2
Warsash SC2
Whitefriars SC2
Castle Cove SC1
Combs SC1
Gurnard SC1
Invergordon Boating Club1
Lee on the Solent SC1
Lyme Regis SC1
Manor Park SC1
Mudeford SC1
Oxford SC1
Paignton SC1
Plymouth Youth Sailing, Mount Batten Centre1
Prestwick SC1
Shustoke Sailing Club1
Snettisham Beach SC1
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC0
Aldeburgh YC0
Aldenham SC0
Aquavitesse, The Netherlands0
ASN Quiberon0
Bala Lake SC0
Balitmore SC0
Beer SC0
Bewl Valley SC0
Bexhill SC0
Blessington Sailing Club0
Bough Beech SC0
Brancaster Staithe SC0
Brassemermeer, NED0
Brighton SC0
Brixham YC0
Brno0
Broadstairs SC0
Calshot SC0
Cardiff Bay YC0
CARRICKFERGUS SAILING CLUB0
Carsington SC0
Chanonry SC0
Chester SC0
Chichester YC0
Christchurch SC0
Club Nautic St. Feliu de Guixols0
Club Nautique de Rennes0
Coleraine Yacht Club0
Colico, Lake Como0
County Antrim Yacht Club0
Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club0
Dalgety Bay SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Dell Quay SC0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
DOSC Dubai Offshore SC0
Dovey YC0
Draycote Water SC0
Durleigh SC0
Eastbourne Sovereign SC0
Elton SC0
Emsworth0
Filey SC0
Fisherrow YC0
Fishers Green SC0
Glossop SC0
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC0
Hardway Sailing Club0
Haversham SC0
Hawley Lake SC0
Hickling Broad SC0
Highcliffe SC0
Hillhead SC0
Hykeham SC0
Hythe & Saltwood SC0
Island Barn Reservoir SC0
King George SC0
La Baule, France0
La Bruinisse, the Netherlands0
Lake Lipno - Cerna v Posumavi Czech Republic0
Lake Lipno - Lipno nad Vltavou Czech Republic0
Lancing Sailing Club0
Langstone Sailing club0
Largo Bay SC0
Leigh on Sea SC0
Lipno lake, Cerna v Posumavi0
Loch Lomond SC0
Loch Tummel SC0
Lochaber YC0
Lough Ree YC0
Lymington Town SC0
Machacsky Za0
Machacsky Zapich0
Machovo Jezero Czech Republic0
Marconi Sailing Club0
Margate YC0
Medemblik SC0
Medway YC0
Mengham Rythe SC0
Minorca Sailing0
Monteynard ACTV0
Nechranice0
Newhaven & Seaford SC0
Nieuwpoort0
North Devon YC0
Nove Mlyny0
Nove Mlyny Czech Republic0
Ogston Sailing Club0
Pagham YC0
Pembrokeshire YC0
Pennine SC0
Penzance SC0
Percuil SC0
Pevensey Bay SC0
Port Dinorwic SC0
Port Edgar YC0
Portchester SC0
Porthpean SC0
Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club0
Portsmouth SC0
Praha Czech Republic0
Quiberon ASNQ0
Reeuwijkse Plas, NED0
Royal Brighton YC0
Royal Findhorn YC0
Royal Forth YC0
Royal Harwich Yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland YC0
Royal Tay YC0
Royal Torbay YC0
Royal Windermere YC0
Rush SC0
Rutland SC0
Saint-Suliac CNR0
Salcombe YC0
Scharendijke, NED0
Shoreham SC0
South Caernarvonshire YC0
South Shields SC0
South Windermere SC0
Spinnaker SC0
St Andrews SC0
St Ives SC0
St Marys Loch SC0
St Mawes SC0
Starcross SC0
Stewartby Water Sports Club0
Stockholm RS800 Group0
Stokes Bay SC0
Stone SC0
Stonehaven YC0
Strangford Lough0
Sully SC0
Sunderland Yacht Club0
Swanage SC0
Tata Steel SC0
Tees & Hartlepool Yacht Club0
Teignmouth YC0
Thorney Island SC0
Towy Boat Club0
Travemunder Woche0
Tynemouth Sailing Club0
Ullswater YC0
Up River Yacht Club0
Velka Darko Czech Republic0
Virtual Regatta0
Wangi Wangi NSW0
Waveney and Oulton YC0
Welton Sailing Club0
West Kirby Sailing Club0
Weston SC0
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy0
Weymouth SC0
Whitstable YC0
Wimbleball SC0
Wormit Boating Club0
Yarmouth SC0
Clubs with No values entered
Attenborough SC
Bala Sailing Club
Ballyholme YC
Black Rock YC
Burnham on Crouch Sailing Club
Burnham SC
Cercle Nautique de Loctudy
Circolo vela Torbole
Club Nautic D'Arenys de Mar, Spain
Club Nutic SArenal, Mallorca
Cumbraes SC
Delph SC
Derwent Reservoir SC
Dun Laoghaire
Felpham SC
Findhorn SC
Fraglia vela Riva
Galway Bay SC
Gottskar Sweden
Gravedona, Lake Como
Greystones SC
Hollingworth SC
Howth YC
Hyeres
International Sailing Center, Medemblik
L'Estartit, Spain
Lac du Der
Lac du Monteynard, France
Lake Lipno, Prague
Lipno Lake, Hrdoňov
Lipno, Czech Republic
Llandudno SC
Loch Earn SC
Loch Tay SC
Mayflower SC
Nieuwpoort Havengeul
Penarth SC
Poole Yacht Club
Pwllheli SC
Roadford SC
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Burnham on Crouch
Royal Cork YC
Royal Cornwall YC
Schull, West Cork
Segelsallskapet Kaparen, Gottskar, Sweden
Seglergemeinschaft am Muggelsee e.V. BERLIN
Sheffield Viking SC
St Raphael
The Netherlands, Venue t.b.c.
W.V. Aalsmeer

Contacts

Pete Vincent
Overall RS Class Association Chair & SW RS200 rep

Contact Pete Vincent
Bethan Matthew
Social Rep
Adam Catlow
Social Media
Will Ward
Sponsorship
Peter Collings
Scottish Rep
Will Taylor
Chair
Sally Campbell
RS200 Association UK Secretary

Contact Sally Campbell
Tommy Darling
Technical Rep

Contact Tommy Darling
Peter Collings
Scottish Tour Coordinator

Contact Peter Collings
Steve Wilson
Builders Rep

Contact Steve Wilson
David Jessop
SEAS (South and South Eastern) Rep

Contact David Jessop
John Teague
SW Ugly Tour Coordinator

Contact John Teague
Esther Parkhurst
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Esther Parkhurst
Ollie Groves
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Ollie Groves
Joanne Boutle
Membership Secretary

Contact Joanne Boutle
Victoria Upton
Results Rep
Charlie Darling
Merchandising

Contact Charlie Darling
Robbie O'Sullivan
Irish Representative

Contact Robbie O'Sullivan
Chunky
Webmaster

Contact Chunky

Specifications

Length: 4000mm / 13ft
Beam: 1830mm / 6ft
Draft: 1130mm
Hull weight: 78kg / 172lb
Sailing weight: 114kg / 251lb
Mainsail: 9.13m2 Mylar fully battened
Jib: 2.76m2 Dacron
Kite: 8.29m2 / 89sq ft. Twin patch cross cut spinnaker

Hull construction: Polyester GRP with Coremat
Foils: Pivoting centreboard and rudder. GRP and foam composite
Mast: Aluminium alloy
Boom: Aluminium alloy
Bowsprit: Aluminium alloy

Designer: Phil Morrison
PYs: 1046
1090 (No spinnaker)
Other info:

PY number verified March 2018 see:

PN_List-2018.pdf

Website Security Test