Results : RS200 Rooster National Tour
(7 events, 4 to count)Congratulations to John Wilson and Laura Glover from East Lothian YC, RS200 Rooster National Tour Champions 2022!
Can they sustain this and win the Nationals on their home waters in 2023? Whoever gets them as buddies will be very lucky indeed.
Sneak preview of 2023 dates here (scroll down) - if you do one thing today, book your Nationals accommodation!
Results thanks to Vic Upton
Rank | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Fleet | Sprints | Scottish champs - Largs | Southern Champs | Northern Champs | Inlands | End of Season | Total | Nett |
1st | 1642 | John Wilson | Laura Glover | East Lothian YC | Gold | 3 | 3 | (98) | (8) | (98) | 3 | 213 | 9 |
2nd | 16 | Chris Webber | Nicola Webber | Pevensey Bay SC | Gold | 1 | (98) | (10) | (98) | 2 | 7 | 216 | 10 |
3rd | 439 | Paris Thomas | Marta Uncio Ribera | Royal Thames YC | Silver | 5 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 8 | 6 | 313 | 19 |
4th | 728 | Adam Catlow | Martyn Catlow | Leigh and Lowton | Bronze | 7 | (98) | (98) | 12 | (13) | 2 | 230 | 21 |
5th | 1510 | Brendan Lynch | Ellen Clark | ELYC | Gold | 2 | 1 | (98) | 26 | (98) | (98) | 323 | 29 |
6th | 1340 | Ed Harris | James Bennett/Maddie Harris | Chew Valley Lake | Silver | 8 | (98) | 23 | (98) | 11 | (98) | 336 | 42 |
7th | 1237 | Tom Ahlheid | Tristan Ahlheid | Frensham Pond SC | Gold | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 3 | 1 | 396 | 102 |
8th | 600 | Fiona Rigg | Helen Wightman | East Lothian Yacht Club | Gold | 98 | 6 | (98) | 3 | (98) | (98) | 401 | 107 |
9th | 1521 | Matt Venables | Bethan Matthew | Sutton/Royal Thames | Gold | 98 | (98) | 9 | (98) | 5 | (98) | 406 | 112 |
10th | 1120 | Peter Collings | Iona Smith | CSSC | Gold | 98 | 10 | (98) | 11 | (98) | (98) | 413 | 119 |
11th | 1136 | Ben Whaley | Lorna Glen | Parkstone YC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 1 | (98) | 491 | 197 |
12th | 1682 | Andrew Brown | Alex Sutcliffe | Tynemouth SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | 1 | (98) | (98) | 491 | 197 |
13th | 1603 | Ian Martin | Chris Catt | Netley SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | 1 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 491 | 197 |
14th | 1369 | Phil Smith | Naomi Smith | Bassenthwaite | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | 2 | (98) | (98) | 492 | 198 |
15th | 1702 | Hamish Walker | Emma Hivey | RNSA/ASA | Gold | 98 | 98 | 2 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 492 | 198 |
16th | 1632 | Robbie burns | HRH Lady Va Va Simpleton | Largs SC | Gold | 98 | 2 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 492 | 198 |
17th | 1136 | Niki birrell | Ben whaley | Parkstone yc | Gold | 98 | 98 | 3 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 493 | 199 |
18th | 1275 | Sam Lowbridge | Jim Lowbridge | Rutland SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 4 | 494 | 200 |
19th | 1659 | David Jessop | Sophie Mear | HISC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 4 | (98) | 494 | 200 |
20th | 1606 | Martin Joesbury | Sian Joesbury | Budworth | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | 4 | (98) | (98) | 494 | 200 |
21st | 1615 | Matt Mee | Tom Pygall | Burghfield | Gold | 98 | 98 | 4 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 494 | 200 |
22nd | 1474 | Claum Bell | Tony Fitzgerald | Helensburgh SC | Gold | 98 | 4 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 494 | 200 |
23rd | 1628 | Matt Fowler | Lynne Ratcliffe | Pevensey Bay SC | Gold | 4 | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 494 | 200 |
24th | 1100 | Bridgitte Nee | Sarah McEwan | Frensham Pond SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 5 | 495 | 201 |
25th | 1709 | Alex Leonard | Olivia Leonard | Bass SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | 5 | (98) | (98) | 495 | 201 |
26th | 1652 | will storey | Kate Allam | Pyc | Gold | 98 | 98 | 5 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 495 | 201 |
27th | 930 | Martin faulkner | Bill Forsyth | Largs SC | Gold | 98 | 5 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 98 | 495 | 201 |
28th | 1738 | Steve Cockerill | Sarah Cockerill | Stokes Bay SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 6 | (98) | 496 | 202 |
29th | 990 | Luke Shaw | Marie Shaw | Budworth/Bass SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 6 | (98) | (98) | 496 | 202 |
30th | 1647 | Richard Edwards | Lila Edwards | Parkstone Yacht Club | Gold | 98 | 98 | 6 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 496 | 202 |
31st | 211 | Ben Webb | Fiona Harrington | Weir Wood SC | Silver | 6 | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 496 | 202 |
32nd | 1439 | Jamie Harris | Ellen Main | Wessex SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 7 | (98) | 497 | 203 |
33rd | 1068 | Martin Smith | Barbara Smith | Yorkshire dales sailing club | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 7 | (98) | (98) | 497 | 203 |
34th | 1019 | James Williams | Sarah Tuppen | Chew Valley Lake SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | 7 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 497 | 203 |
35th | 1011 | Jake Miller | Emily Miller | Helensburgh SC | Gold | 98 | 7 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 497 | 203 |
36th | 1625 | Karen Oldale | Jo Hewitson | Parkstone | Gold | 98 | 98 | 8 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 498 | 204 |
37th | 1283 | Gillies Munro | India Gill | Royal Findhorn SC | Gold | 98 | 8 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 498 | 204 |
38th | 1635 | Andrew Barnett | Lynne Radcliffe | Island Barn Reservoir SC/Pevensay Bay | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 9 | (98) | 499 | 205 |
39th | 1314 | Jon Chapman | Wendy Marrin | Budworth | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 9 | (98) | (98) | 499 | 205 |
40th | 1650 | Ronald Miller | Tor Millar | Royal Forth YC | Gold | 98 | 9 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 499 | 205 |
41st | 549 | Tom Chapman | Jacob Lutton | Cransley SC/Avon SC | Bronze | 9 | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 499 | 205 |
42nd | 1069 | Fresh Abendstern | Matt Taylor | Royal Dirty Northern Bastards YC | Gold | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 10 | (98) | 500 | 206 |
43rd | 1730 | Kevin Gerald | Bex Smith | Budworth | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 10 | (98) | (98) | 500 | 206 |
44th | 965 | Alex Smallwood | Callum Farnden | Datchet Water SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | 11 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 501 | 207 |
45th | 1535 | Anna Sturrock | Iain Duncan | Strathclyde SC | Silver | 98 | 11 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 501 | 207 |
46th | 785 | Andrew Wishart | Nina Luckmann | QMSC | Silver | (98) | (98) | (98) | 98 | 12 | 98 | 502 | 208 |
47th | 861 | Duncan Glen | Lorna Glen | Parkstone YC | Gold | 98 | 98 | 12 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 502 | 208 |
48th | 951 | Daniel Smith | Rebecca Smith | Largs SC | Silver | 98 | 12 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 502 | 208 |
49th | 1560 | Jon Ward | Hether Ward | Budworth SC | Silver | (98) | (98) | (98) | 13 | 98 | 98 | 503 | 209 |
50th | 629 | Rob Henderson | Elouise Mayhew | Salcombe YC / Royal Harwich YC / Waldrin | Gold | 98 | 98 | 13 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 503 | 209 |
51st | 385 | James Logan | Rachel Scarfe | Royale Kelvin Free State SC | Bronze | 98 | 13 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 503 | 209 |
52nd | 1277 | Stewart Walker | Martin Walker | Yorkshire Dales SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 14 | (98) | 504 | 210 |
53rd | 807 | Phil Davenport | Oscar Davenport | Bass SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 14 | (98) | (98) | 504 | 210 |
54th | 1667 | Owen Bowerman | Annabelle Orme | HSIC | Gold | 98 | 98 | 14 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 504 | 210 |
55th | 269 | Andrew MacDonald | Orlagh MacDonald | Castle Semple SC | Bronze | 98 | 14 | 98 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 504 | 210 |
56th | 1610 | Tim Hire | Alice Lucy | Royal Lymington YC/Rutland SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 15 | (98) | 505 | 211 |
57th | 1037 | John Reekie | James & Andrew Reekie | Bassenthwaite SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 15 | (98) | (98) | 505 | 211 |
58th | 964 | Chris Thomas | Verity Hopkins | Weir Wood SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | 15 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 505 | 211 |
59th | 1152 | Jo Tribe | Marcus Collingbourne | Burnham SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 16 | (98) | 506 | 212 |
60th | 1739 | Ginger Phil | Poppy Christie | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 16 | (98) | (98) | 506 | 212 | |
61st | 1078 | Merrick Stanley | Victoria Upton | Llandegfedd SC | Gold | 98 | 98 | 16 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 506 | 212 |
62nd | 655 | Andrew Davies | Jason Kistruck | Cam SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 17 | (98) | 507 | 213 |
63rd | 1437 | Adam Din | Alastair Rimmer | HLSC/SSC | Silver | 98 | 98 | (98) | 17 | (98) | (98) | 507 | 213 |
64th | 1694 | Bruce Grant | Maddy Kirk | Itchenor Sailing Club | Silver | 98 | 98 | 17 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 507 | 213 |
65th | 1725 | Nick Marley | Uta Griesenbach | Island Barn Reservoir SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 18 | (98) | 508 | 214 |
66th | 1071 | Matthew Somerville | Henry Bullen | Bass SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 18 | (98) | (98) | 508 | 214 |
67th | 1395 | Nigel Bird | Andy Bird | R.Y.A | Silver | 98 | 98 | 18 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 508 | 214 |
68th | 1038 | Malcolm McLeod Fleming | Graydon McLeod Fleming | Hunts SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 19 | (98) | 509 | 215 |
69th | 1033 | Gareth Williams | Jen Williams | Leigh and Lowton SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 19 | (98) | (98) | 509 | 215 |
70th | 1178 | Julian Bradley | Helen Cafferata | Wembley | Silver | 98 | 98 | 19 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 509 | 215 |
71st | 1083 | Piers Luxford | Beth Albone | Royal Harwich YC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | (98) | 20 | (98) | 510 | 216 |
72nd | 223 | Lindsay McCosh | Pizzly Burroughs | ELYC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 20 | (98) | (98) | 510 | 216 |
73rd | 594 | Kyle Brown | Madeline Strugnell | Restronguet SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 20 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 510 | 216 |
74th | 1538 | Matthew Luxton | Desmond Luxton | Staunton Harold SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 21 | (98) | (98) | 511 | 217 |
75th | 1720 | Chris Mayhew | Nicole Mayhew | Waldringfield SC and Royal Harwich YC | Silver | 98 | 98 | 21 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 511 | 217 |
76th | 507 | Stephen Kirkpatrick | Georgia Kirkpatrick / Lucy Thomas | Bass SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 22 | (98) | (98) | 512 | 218 |
77th | 1151 | Jake Hardman | Emma Hartley | HISC/Parkstone YC | Silver | 98 | 98 | 22 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 512 | 218 |
78th | 867 | Chris hunt | Beth hunt | Bass | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 23 | (98) | (98) | 513 | 219 |
79th | 1312 | Paul Clark | Emily Clark | Bass sc | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 24 | (98) | (98) | 514 | 220 |
80th | 1618 | James Ross | Monty Ross | Netley SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | 24 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 514 | 220 |
81st | 501 | Rob Howard | Clare Howard | Sunderland YC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | (98) | 25 | (98) | (98) | 515 | 221 |
82nd | 1699 | Douglas Calder | David Calder | RNSA | Silver | 98 | 98 | 25 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 515 | 221 |
83rd | 541 | Milly Tregaskes | Taryn Banks | Restronguet | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 26 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 516 | 222 |
84th | 322 | Freya Brown | Grace O'Hallaran | Restronguet SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 27 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 517 | 223 |
85th | 975 | Matt Thornton | Laura Bevan | Parkstone Yacht Club | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 28 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 518 | 224 |
86th | 1358 | Charlie Whitaker | Andrew Wishart | Queen Mary SC | Silver | 98 | 98 | 29 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 519 | 225 |
87th | 1658 | John Harvey | Sarah Maddison | Thornbury Sailing Club | Silver | 98 | 98 | 30 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 520 | 226 |
88th | 1665 | Peter Loretto | Kelly Aaron | Parkstone | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 31 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 521 | 227 |
89th | 386 | Daniel Tregaskes | Polly Tregaskes | Restronguet | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 32 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 522 | 228 |
90th | 1402 | Ffion Morgan | Ben Dearden | Exe Sailing Club / Yorkshire Dales SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 33 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 523 | 229 |
91st | 1585 | Tony Wilkinson | Michelle Wilkinson | Parkstone | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 34 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 524 | 230 |
92nd | 983 | Shaun Robson | Marie Smith | Parkstone | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 35 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 525 | 231 |
93rd | 1685 | Roger | Phil Brook | PYC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 36 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 526 | 232 |
94th | 1637 | Kim Gavin | Sarah Gavin | Parkstone YC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 37 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 527 | 233 |
95th | 978 | Alex Cleaver | Mike Cleaver | Budworth SC/Swanage SC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 38 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 528 | 234 |
96th | 1674 | Stuart Totten | Jill Totten | Parkstone | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 39 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 529 | 235 |
97th | 1679 | Dave Pointer | Jan Pointer | Parkstone YC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 40 | (98) | (98) | (98) | 530 | 236 |