United Kingdom
United Kingdom

Contact us



Class Association

×

Results / RS Sailing 30th Anniversary Regatta, 00 fleet Masters, Noble Marine RS500 UK Nationals Hayling Island SC - 17/05/2024

RS300 Winners at RS 30th Regatta

Congratulations to Ben Whaley and Lorna Glen, RS200 Winners at RS 30th Anniversary Regatta and to Mike Warwicker, sailing with Kate Fitzsimmons our RS200 Masters Champion 2024!

Masters Results here

Photo Gallery from Digital Sailing here

Full RS 30th Anniversary Regatta Results here

Report from the Masters, thanks to Emily Davis (sailing with Flynn)

In true Hayling fashion the sun was shining from dawn til dusk on all three days though the wind very nearly didn’t make an appearance!

On day one, a combined handicap Masters Fleet took to the water for 2 races in light tricky conditions. Mike Warwicker and Kate Fitzsimmons took control by footing off and going for speed rather than height and ended the day with the most consistent results.

With the arrival of the rest of the fleets the following day, the wind remained light and only two races were managed, one of which we won (in the masters fleet) and the other was a hopeless start with most of the fleet (including Flynn and I) unable to make the pin on starboard. Sailing ashore,  HISC’s sunny terrace beckoned and most succumbed to the call of the bar and a great bbq ; it was difficult then not to get stuck into the usual amazing  RS party catching up with friends across the classes, rekindling friendships borne from trailing round with our kids many years ago.

An early protest hearing on Sunday for us threw out our first from the day before, giving us fire in our bellies (instead of a hangover) to claim three masters bullets on day three; after a difficult start for the race officer the wind finally settled and built enough to have crews even sit  on the side. Alas this was not enough to push through Mike and Kate’s consistency and they rightfully took the crown. Lessons learnt ! After the pack up an emotional medal ceremony wrapped up an amazing event , 31st birthday regatta very much looked forward to!!

Emily Davis

RS200 Class

 
Rank Class Fleet Country Sail no Helm Club Helm Name Crew Name Rating Helm Gender Crew Gender(1) Sat R1 Sat R2 Sun R1 Sun R2 Sun R3 Total Nett
1 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1700 HISC Ben Whaley Lorna Glen   Male Female 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1609 HISC Darling Charlie Darling   Male Male 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 9.0
3 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1604 Sutton Dan Venables Krystal Law   Male Female 3.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 (39.0 BFD) 55.0 16.0
4 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1521 QMSC / Sutton Matt Venables Bethan Matthew   Male Female 4.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 (10.0) 28.0 18.0
5 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 964 Weir Wood HISC Chris Thomas Alexandra Emily Helen Ling   Male Female 10.0 (15.0) 2.0 9.0 4.0 40.0 25.0
6 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1540 Hisc Lee Sydenham Anne Sydenham   Male Female 5.0 7.0 (39.0 DNF) 10.0 5.0 66.0 27.0
7 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1313 WPNSA Leo Wilkinson Amelie Curtis   Male Female (21.0) 10.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 50.0 29.0
8 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 439 QMSC Paris Thomas Marta Uncio Ribera   Male Female (13.0) 8.0 11.0 5.0 7.0 44.0 31.0
9 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 736 Emsworth Sailing Club Megan Farrer Will Martin   Female Male 22.0 (27.0) 7.0 4.0 3.0 63.0 36.0
10 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1698 RNSA Tom Goodey Verity Hopkins   Male Female 6.0 17.0 (39.0 BFD) 7.0 6.0 75.0 36.0
11 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1628 Pbsc Mike Green Lynne Ratcliffe   Male Female 7.0 14.0 8.0 11.0 (39.0 BFD) 79.0 40.0
12 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1167 Sutton Bingham Rupert Balmain Jack Wilson   Male Male 8.0 3.0 10.0 24.0 (39.0 DNC) 84.0 45.0
13 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1036 HISC Julia Staite Hannah Carruthers   Female Female 12.0 9.0 9.0 (22.0) 19.0 71.0 49.0
14 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1415 HISC Clare Whitehill Gilly Phillips   Female Female (39.0 OCS) 16.0 15.0 15.0 11.0 96.0 57.0
15 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1740 HISC/ CBYC Mark Oakey Jess Oakey   Male Female 20.0 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 13.0 12.0 97.0 58.0
16 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1173 Draycote water SC Emily Davis Flynn Davies   Female Male (39.0 DSQ) 19.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 97.0 58.0
17 RS200 RS200   1620   Lawrence Hayward Ann Nugent 1046 Male Female 16.0 4.0 18.0 (23.0) 21.0 82.0 59.0
18 RS200 RS200   1721   Mike Warwicker Kate Fitzsimmons 1046 Male Female 11.0 11.0 (39.0 BFD) 20.0 20.0 101.0 62.0
19 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1639 Bowmoor SC Chris Hatton Ellie Pickard   Male Female 17.0 (32.0) 21.0 18.0 9.0 97.0 65.0
20 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1533 HISC Benjamin Ripley Harry Thurlow   Male Male 14.0 (29.0) 12.0 19.0 25.0 99.0 70.0
21 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1301 Bowmoor/HISC Sarah Pickard Laurie Callaghan   Female Female 15.0 (25.0) 17.0 16.0 22.0 95.0 70.0
22 RS200 RS200   1165   Ian Pickard Rachel Jenkins 1046 Male Female 18.0 20.0 20.0 (28.0) 16.0 102.0 74.0
23 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1152 Burnham Sailing Club Joanna Tribe Marcus Collingbourne   Female Male 26.0 (33.0) 19.0 21.0 13.0 112.0 79.0
24 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1218 HISC Kai Miller Con Miller   Male Male 9.0 22.0 (39.0 DNF) 33.0 17.0 120.0 81.0
25 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1154 Royal Harwich Yacht Club Josh Richardson Jacob Richardson   Male Male 27.0 (34.0) 14.0 25.0 18.0 118.0 84.0
26 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1723 Bowmoor SC William Morris Darcy Lynall   Male Female (29.0) 12.0 22.0 29.0 24.0 116.0 87.0
27 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1529 Frensham Pond SC Oliver Stratton-Brown Andrew Soars   Male Male (39.0 OCS) 30.0 16.0 27.0 15.0 127.0 88.0
28 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 993 Bowmoor Toby Banbrook John Banbrook   Male Male 25.0 24.0 23.0 (26.0) 23.0 121.0 95.0
29 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1373 Starcross Yacht Club Helen Scott Dougal Scott   Female Male 19.0 28.0 (39.0 BFD) 14.0 39.0 BFD 139.0 100.0
30 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 627 HISC Emilia Ripley Anna Elms   Female Female 24.0 21.0 25.0 31.0 (39.0 BFD) 140.0 101.0
31 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1017 Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club Matthew Riley Miranda Cook   Male Female 28.0 23.0 24.0 (32.0) 28.0 135.0 103.0
32 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 770 QMSC Douglas Struth Marion Heron   Male Female 23.0 18.0 (39.0 BFD) 30.0 39.0 DNC 149.0 110.0
33 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 997 HISC Nev Watson Isaac Watson   Male Male 30.0 31.0 (39.0 BFD) 17.0 39.0 DNC 156.0 117.0
34 RS200 RS200   1725   Nick Marley Ian Peace 1046 Male Male 31.0 26.0 (39.0 BFD) 34.0 26.0 156.0 117.0
35 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 684 Thorpe Bay Yacht Club Sam Osborne Neil Markey   Male Male 33.0 (36.0) 26.0 35.0 29.0 159.0 123.0
36 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 537 Bosham/RNSA Lou Dicker Katy Reed   Female Female 32.0 35.0 (39.0 BFD) 36.0 27.0 169.0 130.0
37 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1507 Bough Beech Finley Southon Patrick Southon   Male Male (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 156.0
37 RS200 RS200 United Kingdom (GBR) 1570 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club Mark Ampleford Josh Ampleford   Male Male (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 156.0
 
Privacy Policy | Developed and Supported by YorkSoft ltd