Results : RS300 Congratulations to Tim Keen winner of the 2016 RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix!
53 different boats took part in the RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix. 17 have did the 3 events required for a result.
Circuit results thanks to Pete Ellis and Steve Sallis.
Great photo of our champion Tim by Kay Peters.
2016 RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix
(7 events, 3 to count)
Position
Sail No
Club
Helm Name
Springs
SWSC
19/20 Mar
Sprints
Rutland
23/24 Apr
Slalom
Bristol
21 May
Scottish
Prestwick
28/29 May
Southerns
Parkstone
18/19 June
Northern Double
16/17 July
Inlands
Hykeham
22/23 Oct
Total
Top 3
Nr of Events Attended
1
328
Sheffield Viking
Tim Keen
46
1
1
46
46
1
141
3
3
2
544
Emsworth and Thorney
David Acres
4
46
2
46
1
46
145
7
3
3
490
Prestwick SC
Alistair McLaughlin
8
8
14
2
46
2
80
12
5
4
540
Bartley SC
Rich Le Mare
9
2
46
6
4
46
113
12
4
5
500
Stewartby WSC
Pete Ellis
6
6
3
46
3
46
110
12
4
6
476
Hykeham SC
Steve Sallis
5
5
46
46
46
3
151
13
3
7
336
Prestwick SC
Mark Taylor
25
9
7
5
46
4
96
16
5
8
337
Bowmoor SC
Paul Watson
11
4
8
46
46
46
161
23
3
9
480
Warsash SC
Rob Jones
14
13
46
46
2
46
167
29
3
10
527
Warsash SC
Ian Clark
19
46
9
46
5
46
171
33
3
11
315
Lymington Town SC
Ben Green
18
46
13
46
8
46
177
39
3
12
479
Stewartby WSC
Julian Gunnell
16
10
46
46
13
46
177
39
3
13
417
Stewartby WSC
Dan Treloar
20
46
11
46
10
46
179
41
3
14
411
Bristol Corinthian YC
Steve Bolland
1
46
5
46
46
46
190
52
2
15
518
Hykeham SC
Luke Pepper
3
7
46
46
46
46
194
56
2
16
519
Out of Africa
Tom Moore
46
46
12
1
46
46
197
59
2
17
379
Aldenham SC
Dan Skinner
7
46
46
46
7
46
198
60
2
18
523
Draycote
Harry McVicar
15
3
46
46
46
46
202
64
2
19
373
Stewartby WSC
Rich Hargreaves
13
46
46
46
9
46
206
68
2
20
318
South Cerney SC
Gary Morris
46
12
15
46
46
46
211
73
2
21
426
Glossop SC
Jimmy Ruddiman
26
46
46
46
46
5
215
77
2
22
515
Hykeham SC
John Peters
24
11
46
46
46
46
219
81
2
23
335
Bartley SC
Sam Knight
2
46
46
46
46
46
232
94
1
24
445
East Lothian YC
Paul Rigg
46
46
46
3
46
46
233
95
1
25
416
Prestwick SC
Neil Beveridge
46
46
46
4
46
46
234
96
1
26
424
GT YARMOUTH & GORLESTON SC
Richard Fryer
46
46
4
46
46
46
234
96
1
27
341
Royal Lymington YC
Nick Bubb
46
46
46
46
6
46
236
98
1
28
342
Southport SC
Ian Hopkins
46
46
46
46
46
6
236
98
1
29
tba
Bristol Corinthian YC
George Cousins
46
46
6
46
46
46
236
98
1
30
503
Prestwick SC
Dave Sinclair
46
46
46
7
46
46
237
99
1
31
345
Prestwick SC
Gordon Assur
46
46
46
8
46
46
238
100
1
32
452
Prestwick SC
Ian Ross
46
46
46
9
46
46
239
101
1
33
521
Prestwick SC
Eamonn Rankin
46
46
46
10
46
46
240
102
1
34
321
Plymouth
Stuart Woodger
46
46
10
46
46
46
240
102
1
35
481
Royal Victoria YC
Martin Harrison
10
46
46
46
46
46
240
102
1
36
457
Bawdsey Haven YC
Ben Deacon
46
46
46
46
11
46
241
103
1
37
508
Prestwick SC
Alan Sinclair
46
46
46
11
46
46
241
103
1
38
393
Christchurch
Chris Arnell
46
46
46
46
12
46
242
104
1
39
354
West Lancs YC
Mark Newton
12
46
46
46
46
46
242
104
1
40
422
Bough Beech SC
Alastair Wood
17
46
46
46
46
46
247
109
1
41
347
Burghfield SC
Dan Cowin
21
46
46
46
46
46
251
113
1
42
415
Hykeham SC
Robin Jones
22
46
46
46
46
46
252
114
1
43
384
Leigh-on-Sea SC
John Charles
23
46
46
46
46
46
253
115
1
44
356
Hawley Lake
Alan Edwards
27
46
46
46
46
46
257
119
1
45
530
Aldenham SC
Marcus Flint
28
46
46
46
46
46
258
120
1
Congratulations to Tim Keen winner of the 2016 RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix!
53 different boats took part in the RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix. 17 have did the 3 events required for a result.
Circuit results thanks to Pete Ellis and Steve Sallis.
Great photo of our champion Tim by Kay Peters.
2016 RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix | |||||||||||||
(7 events, 3 to count) | |||||||||||||
Position | Sail No | Club | Helm Name | Springs SWSC 19/20 Mar |
Sprints Rutland 23/24 Apr |
Slalom Bristol 21 May |
Scottish Prestwick 28/29 May |
Southerns Parkstone 18/19 June |
Northern Double 16/17 July |
Inlands Hykeham 22/23 Oct |
Total | Top 3 | Nr of Events Attended |
1 | 328 | Sheffield Viking | Tim Keen | 46 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 1 | 141 | 3 | 3 | |
2 | 544 | Emsworth and Thorney | David Acres | 4 | 46 | 2 | 46 | 1 | 46 | 145 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 490 | Prestwick SC | Alistair McLaughlin | 8 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 46 | 2 | 80 | 12 | 5 | |
4 | 540 | Bartley SC | Rich Le Mare | 9 | 2 | 46 | 6 | 4 | 46 | 113 | 12 | 4 | |
5 | 500 | Stewartby WSC | Pete Ellis | 6 | 6 | 3 | 46 | 3 | 46 | 110 | 12 | 4 | |
6 | 476 | Hykeham SC | Steve Sallis | 5 | 5 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 3 | 151 | 13 | 3 | |
7 | 336 | Prestwick SC | Mark Taylor | 25 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 46 | 4 | 96 | 16 | 5 | |
8 | 337 | Bowmoor SC | Paul Watson | 11 | 4 | 8 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 161 | 23 | 3 | |
9 | 480 | Warsash SC | Rob Jones | 14 | 13 | 46 | 46 | 2 | 46 | 167 | 29 | 3 | |
10 | 527 | Warsash SC | Ian Clark | 19 | 46 | 9 | 46 | 5 | 46 | 171 | 33 | 3 | |
11 | 315 | Lymington Town SC | Ben Green | 18 | 46 | 13 | 46 | 8 | 46 | 177 | 39 | 3 | |
12 | 479 | Stewartby WSC | Julian Gunnell | 16 | 10 | 46 | 46 | 13 | 46 | 177 | 39 | 3 | |
13 | 417 | Stewartby WSC | Dan Treloar | 20 | 46 | 11 | 46 | 10 | 46 | 179 | 41 | 3 | |
14 | 411 | Bristol Corinthian YC | Steve Bolland | 1 | 46 | 5 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 190 | 52 | 2 | |
15 | 518 | Hykeham SC | Luke Pepper | 3 | 7 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 194 | 56 | 2 | |
16 | 519 | Out of Africa | Tom Moore | 46 | 46 | 12 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 197 | 59 | 2 | |
17 | 379 | Aldenham SC | Dan Skinner | 7 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 7 | 46 | 198 | 60 | 2 | |
18 | 523 | Draycote | Harry McVicar | 15 | 3 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 202 | 64 | 2 | |
19 | 373 | Stewartby WSC | Rich Hargreaves | 13 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 9 | 46 | 206 | 68 | 2 | |
20 | 318 | South Cerney SC | Gary Morris | 46 | 12 | 15 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 211 | 73 | 2 | |
21 | 426 | Glossop SC | Jimmy Ruddiman | 26 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 5 | 215 | 77 | 2 | |
22 | 515 | Hykeham SC | John Peters | 24 | 11 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 219 | 81 | 2 | |
23 | 335 | Bartley SC | Sam Knight | 2 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 232 | 94 | 1 | |
24 | 445 | East Lothian YC | Paul Rigg | 46 | 46 | 46 | 3 | 46 | 46 | 233 | 95 | 1 | |
25 | 416 | Prestwick SC | Neil Beveridge | 46 | 46 | 46 | 4 | 46 | 46 | 234 | 96 | 1 | |
26 | 424 | GT YARMOUTH & GORLESTON SC | Richard Fryer | 46 | 46 | 4 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 234 | 96 | 1 | |
27 | 341 | Royal Lymington YC | Nick Bubb | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 6 | 46 | 236 | 98 | 1 | |
28 | 342 | Southport SC | Ian Hopkins | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 6 | 236 | 98 | 1 | |
29 | tba | Bristol Corinthian YC | George Cousins | 46 | 46 | 6 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 236 | 98 | 1 | |
30 | 503 | Prestwick SC | Dave Sinclair | 46 | 46 | 46 | 7 | 46 | 46 | 237 | 99 | 1 | |
31 | 345 | Prestwick SC | Gordon Assur | 46 | 46 | 46 | 8 | 46 | 46 | 238 | 100 | 1 | |
32 | 452 | Prestwick SC | Ian Ross | 46 | 46 | 46 | 9 | 46 | 46 | 239 | 101 | 1 | |
33 | 521 | Prestwick SC | Eamonn Rankin | 46 | 46 | 46 | 10 | 46 | 46 | 240 | 102 | 1 | |
34 | 321 | Plymouth | Stuart Woodger | 46 | 46 | 10 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 240 | 102 | 1 | |
35 | 481 | Royal Victoria YC | Martin Harrison | 10 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 240 | 102 | 1 | |
36 | 457 | Bawdsey Haven YC | Ben Deacon | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 11 | 46 | 241 | 103 | 1 | |
37 | 508 | Prestwick SC | Alan Sinclair | 46 | 46 | 46 | 11 | 46 | 46 | 241 | 103 | 1 | |
38 | 393 | Christchurch | Chris Arnell | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 12 | 46 | 242 | 104 | 1 | |
39 | 354 | West Lancs YC | Mark Newton | 12 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 242 | 104 | 1 | |
40 | 422 | Bough Beech SC | Alastair Wood | 17 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 247 | 109 | 1 | |
41 | 347 | Burghfield SC | Dan Cowin | 21 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 251 | 113 | 1 | |
42 | 415 | Hykeham SC | Robin Jones | 22 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 252 | 114 | 1 | |
43 | 384 | Leigh-on-Sea SC | John Charles | 23 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 253 | 115 | 1 | |
44 | 356 | Hawley Lake | Alan Edwards | 27 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 257 | 119 | 1 | |
45 | 530 | Aldenham SC | Marcus Flint | 28 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 258 | 120 | 1 |