United Kingdom

09/06/2007
Fat Face Racing Circuit Stokes Bay SC

  • Fab new RS300 at 2016 Dinghy Show

Fourteen RS300s competed in the fourth round of the FatFace UK racing

circuit at Stokes Bay Sailing on the weekend of the 9th-10th June. 

Undeterred by the prospect of little wind and the choice of attending

the Northern Tour event at Combs SC competitors were greeted by

glorious sunshine, a glass-like solent and soaring temperatures.  

Thankfully by the time the fleet launched a nice sea breeze of around

6 knots had appeared from the South East to ensure that racing could

get underway.

 

Race 1 began with a frantic luffing session on the startline which

saw homeboys Steve Cook and Cliff Shaw pushed over the line by an

eager fleet.  Ian Smith and Richard Pelley lead the pack from the

windward mark until the run, however rounding the wrong leeward mark

allowed Sargent through to 1st and demoted the pair down the fleet. 

The following run saw Cook claw his way back from a poor start to

find some extra pressure down the run and sneak into the lead.  Cook

retained this lead until the finish to be followed home by Sargent

and Richard Pelley in 3rd.

 

The fleet started race 2 in a more controlled fashion but in a dying

breeze.  After again putting in a strong performance on the beat

Smith and Pelley were able to get out in front for the first few legs

of the race.  Unfortunately due to the wind shifting 180 degrees and

then completely dying the race was abandoned much to the dismay of

the early leaders who were but boat lengths away from a finishing

boy. 

 

The fleet were able to restart race 2 after a brief pit stop ashore

where the deprived leaders were given redress in the form of jammy

donuts, kindly provided by Catherine Wood.  Cook again lead much of

the race but was pushed hard by Sargent and newcomer to the circuit

Thorsby, who finished 2nd and 3rd respectively.

 

The sea breeze was definitely dying off by the start of the third

race, despite a few gusty moments close tactical racing became the

order of the day.  Pelley, Phare and Smith chose to sail the left-

hand side of the beat to avoid the pack on the right.  This seemed to

pay off as Cook rounded the top mark first followed by Pelley and

Smith.  However a devious floating mooring line was to claim its

first prey of the weekend by snagging Smith's rudder and stopping him

dead, allowing Phare past into 3rd.  Phare was then able to slip into

1st on the following run to be followed home by Cook and Pelley. 

Newcomer Luke Ridout also showed good boat speed in his first 300

open to claim 6th.   

 

Overnight Cook headed the leader board with Sargent in 2nd and Phare

in 3rd.  However with the Grand RS Ball that evening and similarly

fickle conditions forecast for the next day anything could happen. 

 

The next day race 4 kicked off in about 7-10 knots of breeze allowing

for some more exciting racing.  Two thirds of the fleet took the

right hand side with one third favouring the left.  Cook again led

the pack at the top mark followed closely by Smith, Underwood and

Phare.  However little did the pack know that something was again

lurking below the water……that sly mooring line again!  Underwood,

Phare and Sir Barry all snagged and stopped dead, however fortunately

for the rest of the fleet they were kind enough to sink the line just

enough to allow others past.  Cook then sailed another successful

race claiming 1st but was pushed hard by Sargent and Smith.  Chris

Hart was rewarded with a 4th after his misfortune in races 2 and 3

where he experienced problems with his mainsheet. 

The wind hotted up to a steady force 3 for race 5 to the delight of

Alastair Wood, of Bough Beech, who led the fleet away with a

fantastic Sir Barry style port tack flyer.  Swiftly followed on port

up the first beat by Clegg in his first 300 event Wood held onto the

lead down the tricky runs to claim first place.  Richard Pelley

chased hard for 2nd followed by Phil Underwood who earned a well

deserved 3rd after showing excellent boatspeed all weekend.

 

For the final race of the weekend there was no mistaking the

starboard bias as the fleet bunched at the committee boat end.  Cook

somehow escaped the fleet on the first beat to lead the way around

the course.  Although pushed hard by Sargent, Pelley and Hart Cook

again held on for the win with Sargent finishing in 2nd and Pelley in

3rd. 

 

So, overall the Fat Face open at Stokes Bay finished with Cook

heading the leaderboard followed by Sargent in 2nd and Pelley in

3rd.  The racing was close throughout and it was great to see a

number of new faces pushing the regulars all the way round.  Despite

lacking the lard factor of many of the other B-Rig regulars Clegg put

in a fantastic performance at his first open to claim the merit

prize.  The fact that the class was able to hold two events on the

same weekend without diluting either's numbers must also bode well

for the prospect of a first 50 boat Nationals in September at

Hunstanton.  Thanks again to Stokes Bay for hosting such a successful

event and to Fat Face for their continued support of this exciting

open circuit.

STOKES BAY SAILING CLUB

 

Class: RS 300
Series: FAT FACE RACING CIRCUIT

Overall results
Place Sail No Helm Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Gr Pts Nt Pts
  9Jun 9Jun 9Jun 10Jun 10Jun 10Jun
1 479 Cook Stokes Bay 1 1 2 1 (5) 1 11 6
2 506 Sargent Royal Artillery 2 2 (4) 2 4 2 16 12
3 365 Pelley Stokes Bay (11) 6 3 7 2 3 32 21
4 368 Smith Craven 5 (9) 5 3 7 5 34 25
5 471 Phare Bough Beech 7 5 1 6 (12) 8 39 27
6 31 Underwood Cotswold 4 4 (15) 9 3 7 42 27
7 457 Brooks Oxford (9) 7 7 5 6 6 40 31
8 422 Wood Bough Beech (15) 8 8 8 1 9 49 34
9 436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper 3 3 (15) 10 8 12 51 36
10 475 Hart Alton Water 12 (15) 15 4 10 4 60 45
11 419 Ridout Christchurch 8 (12) 6 11 9 11 57 45
12 366 Steel Aldenham 10 11 9 (12) 11 10 63 51
13 456 Clegg AWSC (15) 10 10 13 15 15 78 63
14 509 Shaw Stokes Bay 6 (15) 15 15 15 15 81 66

Races in brackets () are discards.
There were 6 races scheduled in this series,
6 races have been sailed.
5 have been counted.

Individual race results

Race 1 - Sat 9 Jun 2007 at 12:30:00
Place Sail No Helm Club Status Points
1 479 Cook Stokes Bay OK 1
2 506 Sargent Royal Artillery OK 2
3 436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper OK 3
4 31 Underwood Cotswold OK 4
5 368 Smith Craven OK 5
6 509 Shaw Stokes Bay OK 6
7 471 Phare Bough Beech OK 7
8 419 Ridout Christchurch OK 8
9 457 Brooks Oxford OK 9
10 366 Steel Aldenham OK 10
11 365 Pelley Stokes Bay OK 11
12 475 Hart Alton Water OK 12
  422 Wood Bough Beech OCS 15
  456 Clegg AWSC DNF 15
Top of page

Race 2 - Sat 9 Jun 2007 at 13:30:00
Place Sail No Helm Club Status Points
1 479 Cook Stokes Bay OK 1
2 506 Sargent Royal Artillery OK 2
3 436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper OK 3
4 31 Underwood Cotswold OK 4
5 471 Phare Bough Beech OK 5
6 365 Pelley Stokes Bay OK 6
7 457 Brooks Oxford OK 7
8 422 Wood Bough Beech OK 8
9 368 Smith Craven OK 9
10 456 Clegg AWSC OK 10
11 366 Steel Aldenham OK 11
12 419 Ridout Christchurch OK 12
  475 Hart Alton Water DNF 15
  509 Shaw Stokes Bay DNC 15
Top of page

Race 3 - Sat 9 Jun 2007 at 14:30:00
Place Sail No Helm Club Status Points
1 471 Phare Bough Beech OK 1
2 479 Cook Stokes Bay OK 2
3 365 Pelley Stokes Bay OK 3
4 506 Sargent Royal Artillery OK 4
5 368 Smith Craven OK 5
6 419 Ridout Christchurch OK 6
7 457 Brooks Oxford OK 7
8 422 Wood Bough Beech OK 8
9 366 Steel Aldenham OK 9
10 456 Clegg AWSC OK 10
  31 Underwood Cotswold DNF 15
  436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper DNF 15
  475 Hart Alton Water DNC 15
  509 Shaw Stokes Bay DNC 15
Top of page

Race 4 - Sun 10 Jun 2007 at 10:30:00
Place Sail No Helm Club Status Points
1 479 Cook Stokes Bay OK 1
2 506 Sargent Royal Artillery OK 2
3 368 Smith Craven OK 3
4 475 Hart Alton Water OK 4
5 457 Brooks Oxford OK 5
6 471 Phare Bough Beech OK 6
7 365 Pelley Stokes Bay OK 7
8 422 Wood Bough Beech OK 8
9 31 Underwood Cotswold OK 9
10 436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper OK 10
11 419 Ridout Christchurch OK 11
12 366 Steel Aldenham OK 12
13 456 Clegg AWSC OK 13
  509 Shaw Stokes Bay DNC 15
Top of page

Race 5 - Sun 10 Jun 2007 at 11:30:00
Place Sail No Helm Club Status Points
1 422 Wood Bough Beech OK 1
2 365 Pelley Stokes Bay OK 2
3 31 Underwood Cotswold OK 3
4 506 Sargent Royal Artillery OK 4
5 479 Cook Stokes Bay OK 5
6 457 Brooks Oxford OK 6
7 368 Smith Craven OK 7
8 436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper OK 8
9 419 Ridout Christchurch OK 9
10 475 Hart Alton Water OK 10
11 366 Steel Aldenham OK 11
12 471 Phare Bough Beech OK 12
  456 Clegg AWSC DNC 15
  509 Shaw Stokes Bay DNC 15
Top of page

Race 6 - Sun 10 Jun 2007 at 12:30:00
Place Sail No Helm Club Status Points
1 479 Cook Stokes Bay OK 1
2 506 Sargent Royal Artillery OK 2
3 365 Pelley Stokes Bay OK 3
4 475 Hart Alton Water OK 4
5 368 Smith Craven OK 5
6 457 Brooks Oxford OK 6
7 31 Underwood Cotswold OK 7
8 471 Phare Bough Beech OK 8
9 422 Wood Bough Beech OK 9
10 366 Steel Aldenham OK 10
11 419 Ridout Christchurch OK 11
12 436 Thorsby Emsworth Slipper OK 12
  456 Clegg AWSC DNC 15
  509 Shaw Stokes Bay DNC 15
Top of page

Produced with HAL's Race Results

Website Security Test