United Kingdom

RS300 2017 Magic Marine Grand Prix

The RS300 2017 Magic Marine Grand Prix has drawn to a close without the Inlands which was cancelled due to extreme wind.  That means that the results stand as at Warsash with five events and three counting. 

So a very big congratulations to Steve Sallis the winner of the 2017 RS300 Magic Marine Grand Prix.

Steve Bolland takes second, with Paul Watson in third, Rich le Mare in fourth, and Rob Jones in fifth.

These top five sailors will each be awarded a generous Magic Marine voucher.  Happy photos to follow!

The 2018 calendar is just being finalised.  Make sure you book your RS300 sailing in the calendar early to protect yourself from avoidable DIY and family commitments.  This year a fabulous 29 sailors took part in the Grand Prix.  It would be great to have more RS300s racing in 2018 which will be the boat's 21st birthday year.

 

 

Rank Sail No Sailor Sailing Club S Cerney Sprints Filey Summers Warsash Inlands Points
1st  476 Steve Sallis Hykeham SC 2 2 1 30 30   5
2nd  411 Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian YC 1 5 30 30 1   7
3rd  337 Paul Watson Bowmoor SC 10 3 30 3 2   8
4th  540 Rich Le Mare Bartley SC 3 12 2 30 5   10
5th  480 Rob Jones Warsash SC 7 1 30 4 30   12
6th  527 Ian Clarke Warsash SC 8 6 30 30 3   17
7th  318 Gary Morris South Cerney SC 14 11 30 30 9   34
8th  544 David Acres Emsworth and Thorney 30 30 30 2 4   36
9th  490 Alistair McLaughlin Prestwick SC 4 7 30 30 30   41
10th  422 Alastair Wood Bough Beech SC 5 8 30 30 30   43
11th  500 Pete Ellis Stewartby Water SC 11 4 30 30 30   45
12th  352 Bob Peak Alton Water SC 13 10 30 30 30   53
13th  523 Harry McVicar Draycote water SC 30 30 30 1 30   61
14th  450 Mark Hennan Sunderland SC 30 30 3 30 30   63
15th  457 Ben Deacon Bawdsey Haven YC 30 30 30 5 30   65
16th  341 Nick Bubb Royal Lymington YC 30 30 30 6 30   66
17th  373 Rich Hargreaves Stewartby Water SC 6 30 30 30 30   66
18th  333 Tim Humphries Pevensey Bay SC 30 30 30 30 6   66
19th  336 Mark Taylor Prestwick SC 30 30 30 7 30   67
20th  317 Martin Hutchings Warsash SC 30 30 30 30 7   67
21st  460 Tom Balingall Bawdsey Haven YC 30 30 30 8 30   68
22nd  525 Mark Cooper Burghfield SC 30 30 30 30 8   68
23rd  354 Mark Newton West Lancs YC 30 9 30 30 30   69
24th  384 John Charles Leigh-on-Sea SC 9 30 30 30 30   69
25th 364 Martin Walker Shoreham SC 30 30 30 9 30   69
26th 315 Ben Green Lymington Town SC 30 30 30 30 10   70
27th 353 Chris Clarke Pevensey Bay SC 30 30 30 30 11   71
28th 414 Emily Watson Bowmoor SC 12 30 30 30 30   72
29th 347 Dan Cowin Burghfield SC 15 30 30 30 30   75
Website Security Test